Giuria (ENG)

english

 

The CROSS project involves two separate juries: the first consists of a group of experts (critics, artists, curators, designers), while the second is a local jury and consists by a group of onlookers and fans who have played a training path and approach to the language of the performance as part of a wider project CROSS.

The EXPERT JURY will select the three finalists; the fourth finalist will be selected instead by the LOCAL JURY and this project, in addition to access to the final stage, will receive a special mention “Premio Città di Verbania.”

JURY OF EXPERTS Edition 2017

Ghemon, rapper

Jayachandran Palazy, coreographer and director of Attakkalari Centre for Movements Arts, Bangalore

Adrian Paci, visual artist

Maurizia Settembri, director of Fabbrica Europa

Curator of the Prize is Tommaso Sacchi, curator and professor.

Born in Milano, 20th January 1983, lives and works in Florence.

Head of the Cultural Department Secretariat of the City of Florence.

He has been curator of the program of “Estate Fiorentina  2014” festival for the City of Florence.

He is invited – with the collective project theTomorrow – at the 56th Venice Biennale for Contemporary Art, art directed by Okwui Enwezor

He has a lectureship in Communication Theory at the Accademia di Belle Arti – Como and in Exhibition Planning and Management at the European Design Institute (IED) in Florence.

He’s curator of ‘CROSS international performance award’ and member of the quality jury pool of it, together with Italo Rota, Margherita Palli, Renata Rapetti, Olga Strada, Daniele Cavalli, Alessandro Pontremoli e Laura Valli.

He’s the coordinator of #Piumusicalive, nationwide campaign for the simplification of production procedures for performing arts.

He’s co-founder of theTomorrow editorial project (theTomorrow.net) and he’s been co-curator of the homonymous installation for the 14th Venice Biennale and 8th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Arts.

He took on the role of a consultant for the Council of Culture, Fashion and Design for the City of Milan, focusing his researches on Performing Arts between 2011 and 2013.

During his two years at the Council of Culture, Fashion and Design, his main focus was on research and development of cultural policies, with a special emphasis on the reactivation of ex-industrial urban spaces such as Officine Creative Ansaldo and Fabbrica del Vapore. He co-designed and defined the new format of ‘City Festivals'; events that awoken the City of Milan on themes of music and publishing (PianoCity, ChorusCity and BookCity).
He undertook art direction for several festivals produced and hosted by Audiorium di Milano, Teatro dal Verme and Università degli Studi di Milano

He also participated in several debates and symposiums on issues related to cultural production and policies. He contributed and gave in-depth lessons to students of cultural organisations such as Master MEC- Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Drama School ‘Paolo Grassi’, Domus Academy, NABA Milano and Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera in Milano.

He has worked for RCS Publishing as a correspondent-reporter and he and collaborates on cultural section of VITA Magazine.

LOCAL JURY Edition 2017

Elena Mastretta (Meina) coordinatrice della giuria territoriale | Monica Amigoni (Arona) | Chiara Ammenti (Verbania) | Elena Andreola (Invorio) | Francesca Bellomo (Omegna) | Maria Grazia Bolongaro | Alessandro Buzio (Omegna) | Michela Cappiello (Verbania) | Yolanda Cappelletti | Alice Chichi (Bolzano Novarese)Anna Maria Covelli (Milano) | Barbara Dapas (Meina) |  Grazia Daverio (Omegna) | Antonella Ferrari (Novara) |Federica Fili (Verbania) | Marya Gancheva (Nebbiuno) | Paola Giroldini (Bolzano Novarese) | Ester Groppo (Verbania) | Gorini Monica (Milano)| Roberta Guarragi (Invorio) | Eleonora Kregar (Ornavasso)  | Enya Idda (Milano)  | Isabella Landi | Renata Lanzi | Livia Manca (Verbania) | Roberta Metta (Omegna) | Elena Mogavero (Verbania) | Paola Pacchioni (Padova) | Chiara Parlatini (Borgomanero) | Valentina Pedretti (Baveno) | Marco Peduzzi (Bolzano Novarese) | Nicole Pastore (Borgomanero) | Roberto Pronzello (Novara) | Annalisa Recchia (Verbania) | Jill Ruschetti (Verbania) | Elisa Sbaragli (Montecerboli) | Rosy Sinicropi (Borgomenero) | Grazia SodaCristina Wadhawani SonaliFederica Torgano (Verbania) | Barbara Vitolo (Ghevio di Meina) | Elena Zanolli (Novara)